2019 POY/CPOY/MultiMedia Contest Results

Judges:
Josh Bickel, The Columbus Dispatch
Taylor Glascock, Freelance
Jim Weber, The Daily Memphian

 

Best of Show

2019 POY/CPOY/MultiMedia Contest Results

| Click to open winners gallery |

Photographer of the Year
Winner – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
Runner up – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
Second Runner up – Denny Simmons, Courier & Press

Best of Show
Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald

College POY
Winner – Rebecca Slezak, Ball State University
Runner up – Madeline Grosh, Ball State University

Sports POY
Winner – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
Runner up – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
Second Runner up – Michael Caterina, The South Bend Tribune

Community Awareness
Winner – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
Runner up – Traci Westcott, The Herald
Second Runner up – Marlena Sloss, The Herald

The Ahlhauser Award
Not judged due to lack of entries

MultiMedia
Winner – Jenna Watson, Indianapolis Star
Runner up – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
Second Runner up – Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star

General News
1st Place – Jeremy Hogan, Freelance
2nd Place – Jeremy Hogan, Freelance
3rd Place – Denny Simmons, Courier & Press
Honorable Mention – Denny Simmons, Courier & Press
Honorable Mention – Mike Lawrence, CourierPress

Spot News
1st Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
2nd Place – MaCabe Brown, Courier & Press
3rd Place – Tim Bath, Kokomo Tribune
Honorable Mention – Tim Bath, Kokomo Tribune

News Story
1st Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
2nd Place – Marlena Sloss, The Herald
3rd Place – Traci Westcott, The Herald

CPOY News
1st Place – Rebecca Slezak, Ball State University
2nd Place – Matt Begala, Indiana University – Bloomington
3rd Place – Noble Guyon, Indiana University – Bloomington

Feature
1st Place – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
2nd Place – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
3rd Place – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
Honorable Mention – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
Honorable Mention – Traci Westcott, The Herald

Feature Story
1st Place – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
2nd Place – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
3rd Place – Denny Simmons, Courier & Press
Honorable Mention – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
Honorable Mention – Kaitlynn Sullivan, Dubois County Herald

CPOY Features
1st Place – Paige Grider, Ball State University
2nd Place – Madeline Grosh, Ball State University
3rd Place – Noble Guyon, Indiana University – Bloomington

Sports Action
1st Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
2nd Place – AJ Mast, Independent Photojournalist
3rd Place – Jenna Watson, Indianapolis Star
Honorable Mention – Michael Caterina, The South Bend Tribune

Sports Feature
1st Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
2nd Place – AJ Mast, Independent Photojournalist
3rd Place – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
Honorable Mention – Kale Wilk, The Times of Northwest Indiana
Honorable Mention – Traci Westcott, The Herald

Sports Story
1st Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
2nd Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
3rd Place – Denny Simmons, Courier & Press

CPOY Sports
1st Place – Claire Livingston, Indiana University
2nd Place – Madeline Grosh, Ball State University
3rd Place – Noble Guyon, Indiana University – Bloomington

Portrait Personality
1st Place – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
2nd Place – Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star
3rd Place – Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald
Honorable Mention – Kaitlynn Sullivan, Dubois County Herald

CPOY Portrait
1st Place – Rebecca Slezak, Ball State University
2nd Place – Rebecca Slezak, Ball State University
3rd Place – Noble Guyon, Indiana University – Bloomington
Honorable Mention – Paige Grider, Ball State University

Pictorial
1st Place – Sam Owens, Evansville Courier & Press
2nd Place – Michael Caterina, The South Bend Tribune
3rd Place – Jenna Watson, Indianapolis Star
Honorable Mention – Jeremy Hogan, Freelance
Honorable Mention – Kelly Wilkinson, Indianapolis Star